Tuesday, July 9, 2013

Easy as a {Pecan} Pie

 photo pe8_zps33ee94d6.jpg
There is no denying that I have a thing for pie. Pie is easy, comforting, fast, light and full of flavors. I especially like fruit pie (hint..hint..next project comes an apple pie). In the past months I discovered this special recipe of Pecan Pie which uses "brown sugar" in place of a traditional corn syrup. As interesting as it sounded, I knew I had to try it and the result was impressive. Totally differnt in a good and interesting way, something yummy with a twist in texture. I appreciate a simple list of ingredients which are already in your kitchen. I slightly modified the original recipe by reducing sugar to 3/4 cup of brown sugar alone and 1/4 cup of unsalted butter. One cup of pecan according to a recipe is not a lot so I normally put as much as I desire. It turned out just perfect, not too sweet. You can find a full recipe {here}
 photo pe1_zps4e879aa0.jpg
Pecan - ready!
 photo pe3_zps6bad2d37.jpg
Pie crust - ready! (store bought for convenience)
 photo pe2_zpsba81ecf8.jpg
Brown sugar - ready!
 photo pe4_zpsb101f27e.jpg  photo pe5_zps2d7ec02d.jpg
The rest of the ingredients - ready!
Tip: Make sure you use a hand mixer and beat eggs at high speed or your filling comes out very flat.
 photo pe7_zps1738e867.jpg
Filling - ready, set and bake!
 photo pe6_zps79cbe0ad.jpg
Hmmm.......okay I am getting fat..sigh!


  1. I bet you are NOT getting fat! Nelah, this pecan pie looks absolutely Ah-MAZING!!!!!!!!! Oh gosh, if I could go through the screen right now I would. I'll just settle for a virtual slice! HAHAHA Your pictures are beautiful! PLUS, what I like is that you make everything look so easy. You guide us step by step in making things. So awesome! Can't wait to see your apple pie :) Have a great day girl!

  2. Mhmm I love pecan nuts c: The pie looks
    really appetizing! So you have to mix
    the egg and stuff all with the handmixer?

  3. OOoo...it sure looks yummy! Doesn't look like it's that hard to make. Ok...maybe I shall try to make a pie then. LOL! I like to see what's going on in your kitchen. Will be back for more food inspirations. Wishing you a great day =)

  4. wow looks amazingly delicious!!

  5. I've never had pecan pie before but it does look good! Please share your apple pie recipe, I made one once and it was a disaster LOL. I could use some help with that one.

  6. OMG! It's so delicious:)


  7. Wow, that post cannot be good for my waistline!haha. I love pecan nuts, you make it look so easy. Cooking is not my strong point!haha.



I love and appteciate your comment, thank you so much for visiting and taking the time to leave me your thoughts.

I enjoy exploring new blogs and connect with new people, but no "Follow me & i will follow you" kind of comment, please.